2020 Winners

MEDIA

Section A: MEDIA

Agency Name Section Category Name of Entry Ranking
The Riverbed Section A: Media 3D Phuza Nathi Sippy Cup 3D Leader
Joe Public United Section A: Media Direct Mail: Addressed and Unaddressed Campaigns The Great Stigma Clearance – Jet Edcon Gold
Boomtown Section A: Media Direct Response Mass Media: TV, Print, Out-of-Home and Radio Don’t be chicken check them Leader
Fox P2 Section A: Media Direct Response Mass Media: TV, Print, Out-of-Home and Radio Cash Back Case Leader
Promise Section A: Media Direct Response Mass Media: TV, Print, Out-of-Home and Radio Castle Lite: Cold Tracker Silver
10th Street Media Section A: Media Email Marketing Discovery 947 Ride Joburg Leader
Joe Public United Section A: Media Experiential Media A Few Minutes is Worth a Lifetime SANBS Gold
Simunye Media Section A: Media Face to Face Activations / Field Marketing Gillette Ethnic Barbershop Network Bronze
Levergy Section A: Media Face to Face Activations / Field Marketing Heineken #TeamHeineken Rugby World Cup Experience Leader
Triple Eight Section A: Media Face to Face Activations / Field Marketing Rajah Our Perfect Wishlist Leader
Mobitainment, Carat & 13th Floor Section A: Media Mobile Marketing Nivea #TakeExtraCare Bronze
Promise Section A: Media Mobile Marketing Castle Lite: The $3 000 000 Call Bronze
Clockwork Section A: Media Mobile Marketing Microsoft Control your discount Gold
Triple Eight Section A: Media Mobile Targeted SMS, MMS Nestle Nespray Maths Challenge Bronze
Mark1, Partner in the DUKE Group Section A: Media Online Campaigns: banners, micro sites, remarketing and other online campaigns Break the Traditional Tradition Bronze
BrandTruth/DGTL Section A: Media Online Campaigns: banners, micro sites, remarketing and other online campaigns DSTV Update your Status Leader
Promise Section A: Media Online Campaigns: banners, micro sites, remarketing and other online campaigns RMB: A Story Of Courage Leader
Rogerwilco Section A: Media Online Campaigns: banners, micro sites, remarketing and other online campaigns NGD Test and learn Leader
Promise Section A: Media Online Campaigns: banners, micro sites, remarketing and other online campaigns Castle Lite: The $3 000 000 Call Gold
Flume Digital Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC Together Nedbank Leader
Rogerwilco Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC TCS Search Campaign Leader
Ruby Digital Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC SoundX Turning Up the Search Leader
Ruby Digital Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC Vadas Leader
Sauce Advertising Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC Kerbside Delivery Leader
Conversation LAB Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC Bloom Health Leader
The Media Shop Section A: Media Search Marketing: SEO and PPC DStv Compact: Search Gomora Silver
BrandTruth/DGTL Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) DSTV Update your Status Bronze
Clockwork Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Microsoft Visit Xbox Bronze
Clockwork Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) NetFlix Blood and Water Bronze
Hoola Modern Agency Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Tekkie Town Walk Your Way Bronze
Joe Public United Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Maggi Noodle Day Bronze
Conversation LAB Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Bloom Health Bronze
Avatar & The Hardy Boys Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Aromat Miss Universe Bronze
Brave Group Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Jose Cuervo Leader
Brave Group Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Glenfiddich Leader
Joe Public United Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Jet Heritage Day #JetSwank Leader
Joe Public United Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Kit Kat – Take a break and celebrate your city Leader
Promise Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Castle Lite: The $3 000 000 Call Leader
Rogerwilco Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) AUL Covid-19 Heroes Leader
Salt & Candy Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) One Million Customers in 12 weeks Leader
Sauce Advertising Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Shoot your shot Leader
Social CREACHAs Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) WesBank’s Car People Leader
The 13th Floor Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Coo-ee “Sounds of Summer” Leader
The 13th Floor and CARAT Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Nivea Men Challenge for Charity Leader
The et al Group Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) The 3rd Avbob Poetry Gala Leader
The Media Shop Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Debonairs Pizza – Headlessman Leader
The Media Shop Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Fishaways – Freshercise (Flatten your curve) Leader
The Media Shop Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Multichoice DSTV Compact 10 years Leader
Playmakers Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) #KFCProposal Silver
The Riverbed Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Aware.org Underage Drinking Campaign Silver
Wunderman Thompson Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Vodacom Datawyze Silver
Wunderman Thompson Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Vodacom Gig Game Silver
Joe Public United Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Retweets into Rands Nedbank Gold
The Hardy Boys Section A: Media Social Media (Social Media Platforms) Share your mess Gold
O’Keeffe & Swartz Section A: Media Telemarketing: Outbound Integrated Funeral Policy Leader
O’Keeffe & Swartz Section A: Media Telemarketing: Outbound Upgrade to Funeral Plan Base Leader
Promise Section A: Media Websites RMB: A Story Of Courage Bronze
The Riverbed Section A: Media Websites Barloworld Khula Sizwe Bronze
Conversation LAB Section A: Media Websites Bloom Health Leader
Ruby Digital Section A:Media Websites Support Business Leader

 

 

MULTI CHANNEL / COUNTRY AWARDS

Section B: MULTI CHANNEL / COUNTRY AWARDS

Agency Name Section Category Name of Entry Ranking
Triple Eight Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Best Direct Marketing Cross Border Campaign Durex Get The Feels Leader
Promise Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Best Direct Marketing Cross Border Campaign Castle Lite: Cold Tracker Gold
Levergy Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaign with under R500 000 budget Nedbank CWG: In Wine There Is A Story Bronze
Promise Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns RMB: A Story Of Courage Bronze
The Riverbed Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Aware.org Underage Drinking Campaign Bronze
Levergy Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Energade Fuelling South African Heroics Leader
Retail Engage Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Bonsella Leader
Conversation LAB Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Bloom Health Leader
The et al Group Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns The 3rd Avbob Poetry Gala Leader
The Riverbed Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Barloworld Khula Sizwe Leader
Levergy Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Team Heineken Silver
Joe Public United Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Everybody’s talking about Easy bucks Chicken Licken Gold
Joe Public United Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Sign the Smile – Amnesty Gold
Mark1, Partner in the DUKE Group Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Heart and Stroke Foundation – Anti Vaping Gold
Penquin & Spitfire Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Suzuki Auto South Africa – Ertiga Gold
Triple Eight Section B: Multichannel/ Country Awards Integrated Direct Marketing Campaigns Nestle Nespray Maths Challenge Gold

 

 

Relationship Marketing Awards

Section C: RELATIONSHIP MARKETING AWARDS

 

Agency Name Section Category Name of Entry Ranking
Retail Engage Section C: Relationship Marketing Awards CRM Programmes Bonsella Bronze
Mobitainment, BabyYumYum & Shandon Business Section C: Relationship Marketing Awards CRM Programmes MyMomentum BabyYumYum Maternity Programme Silver
Mobitainment, Carat & 13th Floor Section C: Relationship Marketing Awards CRM Programmes Nivea #TakeExtraCare Gold
Clockwork Section C: Relationship Marketing Awards Database and Analytics Innovation Microsoft Control your discount Leader
Mobitainment, BabyYumYum & Shandon Business Section C: Relationship Marketing Awards Database and Analytics Innovation MyMomentum BabyYumYum Maternity Programme Leader
Clockwork Section C: Relationship Marketing Awards Loyalty Programmes Standard Bank Ucount Leader

 

 

Craft Awards

Section D: CRAFT AWARDS

Agency Name Section Category Name of Entry Ranking
Boomtown Section D: Craft Awards Art Direction The Silent Killer – Hypertension Awareness Bronze
Joe Public United Section D: Craft Awards Art Direction 30 Days of Self-care Bronze
Levergy Section D: Craft Awards Art Direction New Balance SA: Runs In The Family Bronze
Penquin Section D: Craft Awards Art Direction Suzuki S-Presso Leader
Joe Public United Section D: Craft Awards Art Direction The Great Stigma Clearance – Jet Edcon Gold
Mobitainment, BabyYumYum & Shandon Business Section D: Craft Awards Branded Content MyMomentum BabyYumYum Maternity Programme Leader
PHD Section D: Craft Awards Branded Content Flora Stay Home Stay Healthy Leader
The Media Shop Section D: Craft Awards Branded Content South African Tourism Leader
Promise Section D: Craft Awards Branded Content RMB: A Story Of Courage Silver
The Riverbed Section D: Craft Awards Branded Content Nedbank Money Secrets Silver
John Brown Media Section D: Craft Awards Branded Content Fresh Campaign for Pick & Pay Gold
Levergy Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions Heineken #TeamHeineken Rugby World Cup Experience Bronze
Boomtown Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions The Silent Killer – Hypertension Awareness Leader
Clockwork Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions NetFlix Blood and Water Leader
Flume Digital Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions MFC Digital Launch Leader
OnePointFour Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions WesBank Site Redevelopment Leader
The et al  Group Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions The 3rd Avbob Poetry Gala Leader
The Riverbed Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions Aware.org Underage Drinking Campaign Leader
Wunderman Thompson Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions Vodacom Gig Game Leader
Clockwork Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions Hyundi Don’t cross your T’s Silver
Clockwork Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions Microsoft Control your discount Silver
Clockwork Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions Microsoft Visit Xbox Silver
Joe Public United Section D: Craft Awards Innovative Solutions A Few Minutes is Worth a Lifetime SANBS Gold
Triple Eight Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Nestle Nespray MathBot Bronze
Clockwork Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content NetFlix Blood and Water Leader
Hoola Modern Agency Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Tekkie Town Walk Your Way Leader
John Brown Media Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Capitec Move Campaign Leader
Mobitainment, Talent Brand, TTRO & Blue Magnet Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Real Hero’s Connect Leader
Wunderman Thompson Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Vodacom Datawyze Leader
Joe Public United Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Everybody’s talking about Easy bucks Chicken Licken Silver
Promise Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content RMB: A Story Of Courage Silver
10th Street Media Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Discovery 947 Ride Joburg Gold
Promise Section D: Craft Awards Most Effective Use of Content Castle Lite: The $3 000 000 Call Gold
Triple Eight Section D: Craft Awards Use of New Technologies Nestle Nespray MathBot Leader
10th Street Media Section D: Craft Awards Use of New Technologies Discovery 947 Ride Joburg Gold
Carat SA & Kenya Section D: Craft Awards Use of New Technologies Guinness Goal Challenge Gold
Promise Section D: Craft Awards Use of New Technologies Castle Lite: Cold Tracker Gold
Clockwork Section D: Craft Awards UX, Interface and Navigation Design Microsoft Visit Xbox Silver

 

Special Direct Awards

Section E: SPECIAL DIRECT AWARDS

Agency Name Section Category Name of Entry Ranking
Krown Communications (UJ) Section E: Special Direct Awards Student Direct Marketing Campaign African Union -One Million by 2021 Gold
Sauce Advertising Section E: Special Direct Awards Non Profit Direct Marketing Campaign Dreams cant be locked down Leader
Mark1, Partner in the DUKE Group Section E: Special Direct Awards Non Profit Direct Marketing Campaign Heart and Stroke Foundation – Anti Vaping Silver
Ogilvy Section E: Special Direct Awards Non Profit Direct Marketing Campaign The Rape Page Silver
The Riverbed Section E: Special Direct Awards Non Profit Direct Marketing Campaign Aware.org Underage Drinking Campaign Gold
Triple Eight Section E: Special Direct Awards Public Benefit Direct Marketing Campaign Dettol Protects the Frontline Leader

 

Individual and Company Awards

Section F: INDIVIDUAL AND COMPANY AWARDS

Agency Name Section Category Name of Entry Ranking
Boomtown Section F: Individual And Company Awards Agency Credentials Boomtown Leader
Conversation LAB Section F: Individual And Company Awards Agency Credentials The Conversation Lab Leader
Fox P2 Section F: Individual And Company Awards Agency Credentials FoxP2 Gold
Triple Eight Section F: Individual And Company Awards Agency of the Year Triple Eight Silver
Triple Eight Section F: Individual And Company Awards Direct Marketer of the Year Triple Eight Bronze
Penquin Section F: Individual And Company Awards New Comer Award Penquin Gold
Joe Public United Section F: Individual And Company Awards Nkosi Award Joe Public United Gold
Joren Communications Section F: Individual And Company Awards SME of the year Joren Communications Leader
Penquin Section F: Individual And Company Awards Young Direct Marketer of the Year Nicole Glover – Penquin Gold
The Riverbed Section F: Individual And Company Awards Zinthatu Award The Riverbed Gold

 

Top